SCREENING SCHEDULE IFFS 2018
Festival Date: 12th, 13th & 14th October 2018
Venue: Gaiety Theatre, The Mall,  Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India



12 October 2018
MP Hall, Gaiety Theatre, Shimla

 Time

 Project Title Duration (Hrs:Min:Sec) Country Project Type Director
 10:30- 10:38 Due Day 0:07:30  Tehran iran Short Film Midia Kiasat
 10:40- 10:57 Flag 0:17:00 Iran Short Documentary      Mohammad Hadi Esfandiari
 11:00- 12:00  Nagoba Jathara- The Tribal Carnival        1:00:00 Hyderabad, India  
 Documentary      Jennifer Alphonsse
 12:10- 13:21
 Nachi Se Banchi
 1:11:00
 Jharkhand, India Documentary Biju Toppo and Meghnath Bhattacharya   
 13:30- 14:15
 OPEN FORUM- Director's Interaction with Media!
 14:30- 14:55
 Bamhum
 0:25:00
 India Documentary  Ravi.R- Films Division
 15:00- 16:00
 INAUGURAL CEREMONY
 INAUGURAL FILM:  "Kitaab"                  0:23:00                             India                      Short Fiction                 Kamlesh K Mishra

 16:01- 16:29 
 Chilgam 0:27:37 India Short Fiction Saurav Kumar
 16:30- 16:50 
 Marilyn Lights 0:20:00 India Short Fiction Tanmay Singh
 17:00- 18:40 Karim Mohammed 1:39:11  India Feature Film Pawan Kumar Sharma



12 October 2018
Conference Hall, Gaiety Theatre, Shimla

 Time Project Title  Duration (Hrs:Min:Sec)  Country  Project Type Director
 10:30- 11:18 
 New Life        
 0:48:00
 Turkey
 Documentary          
 Veysi Altay
 11:20- 11:45
 look at me for a moment                    0:24:12 Islamic Republic of Iran      Short Fiction Muhammad Gharibi & Reza Sheykhlani 
 11:45- 12:22
 The Guitar 0:36:21 USA Short Michael Boston
 12:25- 12:55
 Veil Done 0:30:00 New Delhi, India Documentary
 Juhi Bhatt
 12:55- 13:15
 Bagheera 0:19:00 Mumbai, India Short Christopher Watson
 13:30- 14:30
 Master Class on Film Making for Registered Students/Delegates by- Ms. Jennifer Alphonsse!
 14:30- 15:57 
 Dile Ch Vasya Koi
 1:26:50 Himachal Pradesh, India  Feature Film Sanjeev Rattan
 16:00- 16:39 Planchette 0:38:54 India Short Sumitro Banerjee
 16:40- 17:04
 The Noise of the Light  0:23:20 
 France Short Valentin Petit
 17:05- 17:35 
 Help Wanted 0:29:54 
 USA Short Mac Estelle  (Michael Madden)
 17:35- 17:45
 Birds of Paradise 0:09:59 India Short Rahul M M
 17:45- 17:52  The Hangman 0:07:00 Netherlands Short Tim Sagl
 17:52- 17:55
 Balance  0:03:00 Islamic Republic of Iran Animation Barzan Rostami
 17:55- 18:00 Mijndert  0:05:00 Netherlands Animation
 Janneke Swinkels & Tim Frijsinger
 18:00- 18:15
 Leprosy 0:14:32
 Islamic Republic of Iran    
 Short Alimohammad Eghbaldar
 18:15- 18:22 Blows With The Wind  0:06:30 Islamic Republic of Iran Animation Hazhir As’adi
 18:22- 18:45
 The Fog 0:23:42 Islamic Republic of Iran Short Ali Shoorvarzi & Hoseyn Mahroughi



13 October 2018
MP Hall, Gaiety Theatre, Shimla

 Time Project Title Duration (Hrs:Min:Sec) Country Project Type Director
 10:30- 10:46  I am Shrestha                                    0:16:00 Himachal Pradesh, India                 Short                     Rajendra Rajan                            
 10:50- 11:15 
 Harshit  0:24:52 India Short Dhruva Harsh
 11:20- 13:21 Nawal The Jewel  2:01:00  Kerala, India Feature Film  Renjilal Damodaran
 13:30- 14:30
 OPEN FORUM- Director's Interaction with Media!
 14:30- 16:25 Sinjar 1:55:00
 Kerala, India Feature Film Sandeep Pampally
 16:35- 16:45  Behind The Bars 0:10:00 Himachal Pradesh, India Documentary            Dev Kanya Lotheta
 16:50- 17:42 Women of Varanasi  0:52:00 India Documentary Mamta Singh
 17:45- 18:21 It's Also Love  0:36:00  Japan Short Fiction      Masao  KONNO


13 October 2018
Conference Hall, Gaiety Theatre, Shimla

 Time  Project Title  Duration (Hrs:Min:Sec)  Country  Project Type  Director 
 10:30- 10:41  At This Moment  0:10:02 India Short Reshma Sivakumar 
 10:41- 10:56
 Banoffee Pie 0:14:43 India Short Inderjit Bansel
 11:00- 11:13 Chicken Biryani 2  0:12:23 India Short Lomharsh
 11:15- 12:04 A Ray of Light 0:48:01 India Documentary   Anirban Mitra & Tirtha Dasgupta 
 12:05- 13:17 BURKINABÈ RISING: the art of resistance in Burkina Faso    1:11:32 Burkina Faso   Documentary Ms. Iara Lee
 13:30- 14:30 Master Class on Film Making for Registered Students/ Delegates by- Mr. Rajesh James!
 14:35- 15:48 Sir.K.Balachander  1:13:00 India Documentary Manohar Singh Bisht 
 15:50- 16:16 Chemical 0:26:00 Iran Short Fiction Ashkan Ahmadnejadmasti
 16:20- 16:43 Plucked  0:22:52 India Short Fiction Tejus Yakhob
 16:45- 17:00 Eye Test 0:15:00 India Short Fiction Sudha Padmaja Francis 
 17:00- 17:03 Urban Survey 0:02:40  New Jersey, USA  Animation Film  Lauren Carr
 17:05- 17:11 Icons 0:05:10 USA Animation Film Ronnie Cramer
 17:11- 17:26 It Rains Slowly 0:15:00 
 Iran Short Fiction Saeid Nejati
 17:26- 17:31 Peace Carpet 0:04:06 Iran Animation Film Ziba Arzhang
 17:31- 17:38 All There Is 0:07:00 Netherlands Short Film Jeroen Mourmans
 17:40- 17:45 Medium Rar 0:04:35 USA Animation Luca Cioci
 17:45- 18:03
 Lost & Found
 0:17:54
 Israel Short Film Inbal Maoz Pesenzon
 18:03- 18:15 Forouzan 0:12:00 Iran Short Film Mirabbas Khosravinezhad



14 October 2018
MP Hall, Gaiety Theatre, Shimla

 Time Project Title Duration (Hrs:Min:Sec)   Country Project Type  Director 
 10:30- 11:07 In the Twilight Zone 
 0:36:24 Himachal Pradesh, India 
 Documentary  Mela Ram Sharma 
 11:10- 11:14  Zindagi k Safar Mai  0:03:30  Himachal Pradesh, India  Music Video Ajay Sehgal
 11:15- 12:05  LIVING ON THE EDGE - DEGLAMOURIZING BOLLYWOOD 0:50:00 Mumbai, India Documentary Opender Chahana
 12:06- 12:21 The Opaque 0:15:00
 Singapore Short Film Anish Kunnath
 12:25- 13:22 Ima Sabitri 
 0:57:00 
 Imphal, India  Documentary
 Bobo Khuraijam
 13:30- 14:30 OPEN FORUM- Film Director's Interaction with Media!
 13:30- 13:49 Womeniya 0:18:59 Bihar, India Short Documentary Aakash Arun
 13:55- 14:33  In Thunder Lightning and Rain 0:38:00 Kochi, Kerala, India Documentary Rajesh James
 14:40- 14:55  Gadho  0:15:00 
 Rajasthan, India Short Fiction Film Digant Gautam 
 14:55- 14:59 Kal? 0:03:32 Mumbai, India Short Manuj Walia
 15:00- 15:30  Kullu Dusshera  0:30:00  Delhi, India Documentary  Rajeev Sharma
 15:35- 15:45  Dreams 0:09:39
 Tamil Nadu, India Short Film Athithya Kanagarajan 
 15:47- 16:00 Blindness  0:12:23 Tehran, Iran Short Film Navid Nikkhah Azad
 16:00- 16:10 Muthalidam Nokki (Towards No. 1) 0:09:09 India Short Film Arudra
 16:10- 16:39 Gharat 0:29:00 Himachal Pradesh, India Short Film Happy Sharma
 16:40- 16:48 The Snag 0:08:00 France Short Film Desalos Isabelle
 16:50- 16:53 Laal Chidiye 0:03:00 Kullu, Himachal Pradesh Music Video Vivek Mahajan
 16:55- 16:59 There Was A Country 
 0:03:57  Turkey  Short Film Hebun Polat
 1700 Hrs. Closing Film: : Anahut 

 AWARD CEREMONY
 0:20:00
 Maharashtra, India Short Film Umesh Bagade



14 October 2018
Conference Hall, Gaiety Theatre, Shimla

 Time  Project Title  Duration (Hrs:Min:Sec)  Country Project Type  Director 
 10:30- 10:59  Silent Scream  0:29:00
 Mumbai, India 
 Short Film Prasanna Ponde                       
 11:00- 11:30  Vav- Step wells of Gujarat   0:30:00 Gujarat, India Documentary                        Sanskar Desai
 11:30- 11:45 Sisak  0:15:00 India Short Fiction Faraz Arif Ansari                   
 11:45- 11:54  A gift for a gloomy day  0:08:59        Tehran, Iran Short Film Behzad khodaveisi
 12:00- 13:30 Kabadio - Time goes by slowly, barefoot  1:30:00 Brazil Documentary Daniel Leite
 13:30- 14:30 Master Class on Film Making for Registered Students/Delegates by- Mr. Rajesh James & Ms. Jennifer Alphonsse!
 14:30- 15:45 Khayal 1:15:00 Mumbai, India Documentary Usha Deshpandey
 15:45- 16:00 The People's Festival- Nalwadi Mela 0:15:00 Himachal Pradesh, India       Documentary Piyush Kanga
 16:05- 16:27
 Paradise in Haze
 0:21:30 Srinagar, India Documentary Gul Reyaz
 16:30- 16:43 Prakash 0:12:18 India Short Film Shardul Karandikar
 16:45- 16:48 Save the Bees 0:02:17  Poland  Animation Marta Topolska
 16:48- 16:49  Alien & Alien 
 0:01:00
 Poland  Animation Mariusz Moscick
 16:49- 16:57 Five O'Clock Shadow 0:07:14 USA Short Film Sangeeta Aggarwal
 16:57- 17:07  Shadow Hunter (original: Schaduwjager)  0:10:00 Netherlands Short Film Nicole Fachmann


5th International Film Festival of Shimla

2nd International Film Festival of Shimla