​Brought to you by

​Himalayan Velocity
in Association with Dept. of Language, Art & Culture, GoHP

2nd International Film Festival of Shimla

3rd International Film Festival of Shimla

SCREENING SCHEDULE- IFFS 2017


09 SEPTEMBER 2017
MP HALL, GAIETY THEATRE,THE MALL, SHIMLA



                              NAME OF THE FILM                                                                                                                                             TIME

​Phulsiri / Short Film / Nepal /00:30:00 / Ngima Gelu Lama                                                                                                          10:00 - 10:30
Some stories around witches/ Documentary /India/ PSBT/ 00:53:00/ Lipika Singh Darai                                                            10:35 - 11:28
Nobody Dies Here/  Africa, France / 00:23:00/ Simon Panay                                                                                                       11:30 - 11:53

The Limit/ Short Fiction/ SIFT, Rohtak, Haryana/ 00:23:46/ Sonia Saharan                                                                                 12:00 - 12:24
Monsoon/ Short Fiction/ SIFT, Rohtak, Haryana/ 00:29:46/ Billu Paul                                                                                          12:25 - 12:55

Interaction with Deepti Naval- Celebrity in Focus                     


Light Sight/ Animation/ Iran/ 00:07:34/ Seyed M. Tabatabaei                                                                                                        14:00- 14:08                
Roohangiz/ Animation/ Iran/ 00:06:17/Elmira Bagherzadeh                                                                                                          14:08- 14:15
Three sights and a sea / Iran /00:01:40/ Mahdiye Sandiyani                                                                                                         14:15- 14:17          
Papa / Short Fiction/ Shimla, India/ 00:28:00/ Siddharth Chauhan                                                                                                14:18- 14:46          

Inaugural Ceremony: 15:00- 15:30 HRS


Inaugural Film - Shadow / Short Film/ Iran /00:15:20 /Abbas Khademalrasoul (Sam)                                                                   15:30- 15:46          
O Re Piya / Himachal, India/Music video /00:06:00/ Keshva Harjeet Singh                                                                                   15:46- 15:42
Greek & Latin / Banglore, Karnataka , India/  Short Film / 00:14: 27 / Charit Mahajan                                                                   16:00- 16:15  
Zikr us Parivash ka/ Documentary / Delhi, India / 01:03:40 / Nirmal Chander                                                                                16:20- 17:24               
Women of the Silk Road/ Documentary/ Iran / 00:57:00/ Ms. Yassamin Maleknasr                                                                       17:30- 18:27  

 
 
09 SEPTEMBER 2017

CONFERENCE HALL, GAIETY THEATRE, THE MALL, SHIMLA

Da tradição guardo as brasas mas não as cinzas / Documentary / Portugal / 00:33:00/ João Couto C                                          10:00- 10:33
Cupid  is not a terrorist / Animation /Zurich, Switzerland / 00: 05: 22 / Bellopropello                                                                       10:35- 10:41
First Encounter /Short Fiction/  South Korea / 00:10:00/ Jae Hyun Park                                                                                          10:43- 10:53
What will never Perish / Documentary / U K/ 00:06:23 / Sumber Liu                                                                                                10:55- 11:02
Velvet Revolution/ Documentary/IAWRT- New Delhi/ 00:57:00/ Nupur Basu                                                                                    11:03- 12:00
Limit / Short Fiction / Iran/00:08:49/Javad Daraei                                                                                                                              12:05- 12:14
My Indian Rhapsody / Fiction/ Atlanta, Georgia, US/ 00:15:30/ Abhijeet Achar                                                                                12:15- 12:31
End of Beginning/ Short Fiction/ Himachal, India/ 00:18:30/ Raam Pal Malik                                                                                   12:35- 12:54

Directors Discussion

93 Not Out / Short Film   / Tamil Nadu, India / 00:19:52 / Arudra  Saravana Kumar  Mathaiyan                                                       14:00- 14:20
The Ignored ones / Documentary/ Japan & France /01:00:00/ Bertrand Delobbe & Aya Hamada                                                    14:25- 15:25
The Little Mountain Village/ Documentary / Netherland /Dutch Mountain Film Festival/ 00:49:29/ Roel Willems                              15:30- 16:20
Maries Leben -Life of Marie / Short Fiction/ Germany-Poland/ 00:22:45​/ Rolf Kasteleiner                                                                16:25- 16:48
The Farmer & I / Documentary/ Bhutan & Germany/01:21:00/ English/ Irja Von Bernstorff                                                               16:50- 18:11


 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10 SEPTEMBER 2017
MP HALL, GAIETY THEATRE, THE MALL, SHIMLA
 

Panchakki /Short Fiction / Himachal Pradesh, India /00:23:40 / Sanjeev Rattan                                                                            10:00- 10:24
Cursed by the God / Documentary /Himachal, India/ 00 :12:00/ Sunny & Anmol                                                                           10:25- 10:37
Pal/Music Video/Shimla, India /00:04:00/ Siddharth Chauhan                                                                                                        10:40- 10:44               
Bigly Yellow / Documentary /Australia / 01:02:00 /Nigel Deans                                                                                                      10:50- 11:52                      
Born in MORDAD / Short Fiction / Iran / 00:15:00 / Farzad Rehmani                                                                                             12:00 -12:15
Morning sickness / Short Fiction/Singapore /00:15:00 /Riniki Chakravarty Marwein                                                                      12:15- 12:30

Discussion with Directors

Krishana ‘s  Waiting Room /  Documentary /India/PSBT   / 00:54:00/ Kavita Bahl & Nandan Saxena                                           13:30 -14:24
SOZ-A ballad of Maladies   / Documentary/ PSBT / 01:24: 00/ Tushar Madhav & Sarvnik Kaur                                                    14:25- 15:50
Stuck-ed  / Short  Fiction / Himachal, India /00:08:49 / Piyush Kanga /English                                                                               16:00- 16:09
Saavat / Short Film / Maharashtra, India/ 00:25:00/ Swapnil Raj Shekhar & Kavita Churi                                                              17:00- 17:25

IFFS Award Ceremony- 17:30 HRS

 
10 SEPTEMBER 2017

CONFERENCE HALL, GAIETY THEATRE, SHIMLA

Abysmal/Feature/Kashmir, India/ 00:58:00/ Gul Reyaz                                                                                                                  10:00- 10:58
Saanjh/ Feature/ Himachal, India/01:45:00/ Ajay Saklani                                                                                                               11:00- 12:45

Discussion with Directors

Rupee/ Short Fiction /IDPA, India/ 00:11:00                                                                                                                                     14:00- 14:11
Kanyak/ Short Fiction/ IDPA, India/ 00:11:00                                                                                                                                    14:12: 14:23
Kanche or Postcard/ Short Fiction/ IDPA,India/ 00:30:00                                                                                                                 14:25- 14:55
Firdous/ Short Fiction/ IDPA, India/ 00:11:00                                                                                                                                    15:00- 15:11
Ballet Of Draught / Short Film /Maharashtra, India / 00:14:14/ Manoj Shinde                                                                                  15:15- 15:30
Coffee at Laundromat/ Short Fiction/ Canada/ 00:22:51/ Maahi Kaur                                                                                              15:30- 15:53
Oltre La Linea Gialla/ Feature Film /Italy /01:30:00/ Andrea Cacciavillani & Tonino Di Ciocco                                                         16:00- 17:30             


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------