SN/ Project Title / Duration/ Country/ Project Type/ Director

01. DREAMS/ 0:09:39/ India/ Short/ Athithya Kanagarajan
02. Five O'Clock Shadow/ 0:07:14/ USA/ Short/ Sangeeta Agrawal
03. Muthalidam Nokki ( Towards No. 1)/ 0:09:09/ India/ Short/ Arudra
04. AT THIS MOMENT/ 0:10:02/ India/ Short/ Reshma Sivakumar
05. Ima Sabitri/ 0:57:00/ India Bangladesh/ Documentary/ Bobo Khuraijam
06. Banoffee Pie/ 0:14:43/ India/ Short/ Inderjit Bansel
07. Marilyn Lights/ 0:20:00/ India/ Short/ Tanmay Singh
08. HARSHIT/ 0:24:52/ India/ Short/ Dhruva Harsh 
09. CHICKEN BIRYANI 2/  0:12:23/ India/ Short/ Lomharsh
10. WOMEN OF VARANASI/ 0:52:00/ India/ Documentary/ MAMTA SINGH
11. VEIL DONE/ 0:30:00/ India/ Documentary/ JUHI BHATT
12. A RAY of Light/ 0:48:01/ India/ Documentary/  Anirban Mitra, Tirtha Dasgupta
13. Karim Mohammed/ 1:39:11/ India/ Feature/ Pawan Kumar Sharma
14. Bagheera/ 0:19:00/ India/ Short/ Christopher Watson
15. Birds of Paradise/ 0:09:59/ India India/ Short/ Rahul M M
16. Forouzan/ 0:12:00/ Iran/ Short/ Mirabbas Khosravinezhad
17. MEDIUM RARE/ 0:04:35/ USA USA/ Animation/  Luca Cioci
18. Lost & Found/ 0:17:54/ Israel Israel/ Short/ Inbal Maoz Pesenzon
19. LIVING ON THE EDGE -DEGLAMOURIZING BOLLYWOOD/  0:50:00/ India/ Documentary/ OPENDER CHANANA
20. In Thunder Lightning and Rain/ 0:38:00/ India/ Documentary/ Rajesh James
21. Sisak/ 0:15:00/ India/ Short/ Faraz Arif Ansari
22. CHILGAM/ 0:27:37/ India/ Short/ Saurav Kumar
23. Help Wanted/ 0:29:54/ USA/ Short/ Mac Estelle (Michael Madden)
24. New Life/ 0:48:00/ Turkey Turkey/ Documentary/ Veysi Altay
25. There Was A Country/ 0:03:57/ Turkey Syrian Arab Republic/ Short/ Hebun Polat
26. The Opaque/ 0:15:00/ Singapore Singapore/ Short/ Anish Kunnath
27. Eye Test/ 0:15:00/ India India/ Short/ Sudha Padmaja Francis 
28. Urban Survey/ 0:02:40/ Not Specified/ Animation/ Lauren Carr
29. The Snag/ 0:08:00/ France France/ Short/ Desalos Isabelle
30. Icons/ 0:05:10/ USA USA/ Animation/  Ronnie Cramer
31. Prakash/ 0:12:18/ India India/ Short/ Shardul Karandikar
32. DUE DAY/ 0:07:30/ Iran,  Iran/ Short/ Midia Kiasat
33. Chemical/ 0:26:00/ Iran Iran/ Short/ Ashkan Ahmadnejadmasti
34. Balance/ 0:03:00/ Iran,  Iran/ Animation/ S barzan rostami
35. Flag/ 0:17:00/ Iran, Iran/ Documentary/ Short/ Mohammad/ hadi esfandyari
36. It rains slowly/ 0:15:00/ Iran, Turkey/ Feature/ saeid nejati
37. Blindness/ 0:12:23/ Iran,  Iran/ Short. Navid Nikkhah Azad
38. A gift for a gloomy day/  0:08:59/ Iran, Iran/ Short/ Behzad khodaveisi
39. Peace Carpet/ 0:04:06/ Iran,  Iran/ Animation/ Short/ ziba Arzhang

40. The Fog/ 0:23:42/ Iran,  Iran/ Short/ Ali Shoorvarzi, Hoseyn Mahroughi
41. look at me for a moment/ 0:24:12/ Iran,  Iran/ Short muhammad gharibi, reza sheykhlani
42. The Guitar/ 0:36:21/ USA USA/ Short/ Michael Boston
43. PLANCHETTE/ 0:38:54/ India India/ Experimental/ SUMITRO BANERJEE
44. LEPROSY/ 0:14:32/ Iran Iran/ Short/ Alimohammad Eghbaldar
45. Blows With The Wind/ 0:06:30/ Iran, Iran/ Animation/  Hazhir As’adi
46. Anahut/ 0:20:00/ India India/ Short/ Umesh Bagade
47. It's Also Love/ 0:36:00/ Japan Japan/ Short Fiction/ Masao  KONNO
48. Plucked/ 0:22:00/ India India/ Short Fiction/ Tejus Yakhob
49. Gadho/ 0:15:00/ India India/ Short/ Digant Gautam 
50. Nachi Se Banchi/ 1:11:00/ India India/ Documentary/ Biju Toppo and Meghnath Bhattacharya
51. I am Shrestha/ 0:16:00/ Himachal Pradesh, India/ Short/ Rajendra Rajan
52. Zindagi k Safar Mai/ 0:03:30/ India India/ Music Video/ Ajay Sehgal
53. Gharat/ 0:29:00/ India India/ Short/ Happy Sharma
54. Silent Scream/ 0:29:00/ India India/ Short/ Prasanna Ponde
55. Save the Bees/ 0:02:17/ Poland Norway/USA/ Animation/ Marta Topolska
56. Alien & Alien/ 0:01:00/ Poland USA/ Animation/ Mariusz Moscick

                                                                 2nd List 


57. Nawal The Jewel/ 2:01:00/ India/ Oman,India/ Feature/ RENJILAL DAMODARAN

​58. Sinjar/ 1:55:00/ Kochi,Kerala,India/ Feature/ Pampally

59. Nagoba Jathara- The Tribal Carnival/ 1:00:00/ Hyderabad,India/ Documentary/ Jennifer Alphonsse​

60. BURKINABÈ RISING: the art of resistance in Burkina Faso/ 1:11:32/ Burkina Faso/ Documentary/ Ms. Iara Lee

61. Kabadio - Time goes by slowly, barefoot/ 1:30:00/ Brazil/ Senegal/ Documentary/ Daniel Leite

62. Singled [Out]/ 1:10:00/ Spain, Turkey/ Australia, China/ Documentary/ Mariona Guiu & Ariadna Relea

63. The Noise of the Light/ 0:23:20/ France/ Short/ Valentin Petit

64. In the Twilight Zone/ 0:36:24/ Himachal Pradesh, India/ Documentary/ Mela Ram
65. Kitaab/ 0:23:00/ India/ Short Fiction/ Kamlesh K Mishra

​66. Kal/ 0:03:32/ India/ Short Fiction/ Manuj Walia
67. Nalwar Mela/ 0:15:00/ Himachal Pradesh, India/ Documentary/ Piyush Kanga (NON-COMP)

68. Lal Chidiye/ 0:03:00/ Himachal Pradesh, India/ Music Video/ Vivek Mahajan (NON-COMP)
​69. Dile Ch Vasya Koi/ 1:26:50/ Himachal Pradesh, India/ Feature Film/ Sanjeev Rattan (NON-COMP)

​70. WOMENIYA/ 0:18:59/ Bihar, India/ Short Documentary/ Aakash Arun (NON-COMP)

Festival Date: 12th, 13th & 14th October 2018
Venue: Gaiety Theatre, The Mall,  Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India

Shortlisted Film for Screening - 4th International Film Festival of Shimla-2018



       

1st List

2nd International Film Festival of Shimla

​Brought to you by

​Himalayan Velocity
in Association with Dept. of Language, Art & Culture, GoHP

4th International Film Festival of Shimla