Festival Date: 9th & 10th September 2017
Venue: Gaiety Theatre, The Mall,  Shimla, Himachal Pradesh

Shortlisted Film for Screening - 3rd International Film Festival of Shimla-2017



       

COMPETITIVE FILMS

Zikr us Parivash ka/ Delhi, India / Documentary / 01:03:40 /  Nirmal Chander
Born in MORDAD /Iran / Short Fiction / 00:15:00 / Farzad Rehmani
Shadow  / Iran / Short Film /00:15:20 /Abbas Khademalrasoul (Sam)
Bigly Yellow  / Australia / Documentary /01:02:00 /Nigel Deans
Da tradição guardo as brasas mas não as cinzas / Portugal /  Documentary /00:33:00/ João Couto C
93 Not Out / Tamilnadu, India  / Short Film   /00:19:52 / Arudra  Saravana Kumar  Mathaiyan
Ballet Of Draught / Maharashtra , India / Short Film / 00:14:14/ Manoj Shinde
Cupid  is not a terrorist / Zurich, Switzerland /Animation / 00: 05: 22 / Bellopropello
Greek & Latin / Banglore, Karnataka , India/  Short Film / 00:14: 27 / Charit Mahajan
Krishana ‘s  Waiting Room /  India/psbt   /Documentary /00:54:00/ Kavita Bahl & Nandan Saxena
Some stories around witches /India/ psbt/  Documentary /00:53:00/ Lipika Singh Darai
SOZ-A ballad of Maladies   / Kashmir , India/ psbt /Documentary/  01:24: 00/ Tushar Madhav & Sarvnik Kaur
First  encounter /Short Fiction/  South Korea / 00:10:00/ Jae Hyun Park
Morning  sickness / Short Fiction/Singapore /00:15:00 /Riniki Chakravarty Marwein
What will never perish /U K/ Documentary /00:06:23 / Sumber Liu
Oltre La Linea Gialla-Beyond  the yellow line /Feature Film  /Italy  /01:30:00/ Andrea Cacciavillani & Tonino Di Ciocco
Saavat /Maharashtra, India/Marathi/ Short Film / 00:25:00/ Swapnil Raj Shekhar & Kavita Churi
Phulsiri /Nepal /Short Film /00:49:04 / Ngima Gelu Lama
Stucked  /Himachal, India /Short  Fiction /00:08:49 / Piyush Kanga /English
The Farmer & I / Bhutan & Germany/Documentary/01:21:00/ English/ Irja Von Bernstorff
​Papa/India/Siddharth Chauhan



NON-COMPETITIVE FILMS

Nobody Dies Here/  Africa, France / 00:23:00/ Simon Panay
Limit/ Short Fiction / Iran/00:08:49/Javad Daraei
Light Sight/ Iran/Animation/ 00:07:34/ Seyed M. Tabatabaei
Roohangiz/ Iran/ Animation/00:06:17/Elmira Bagherzadeh
My Indian Rhapsody / Atlanta, Georgia, US/ 00:15:30/ Abhijeet Achar
The Ignored ones  / Japan & France /01:00:00/ Bertrand Delobbe & Aya Hamada
The Little Mountain Village/ Netherland /Dutch Film Festival/ Documentary /00 :49:29/ Roel Willems
Panchakki / Himachal Prahesh, India/Short Fiction /00:23:40 / Sanjeev Rattan
Three sights and a sea / Iran  /00:01:40/ Mahdiye Sandiyani
Cursed by the God  / Himachal, India/Documentary  /00 :12:00/ Sunny & Anmol
O  Re Piya / Himachal, India/Music video /00:06:00/ Keshva Harjeet Singh
Coffee at Laundromat/ Short fiction/Canada/00:22:51/ Maahi Kaur
Women of the Silk Road/ Documentary/ Iran, Turkey, Oman and Tajikistan / 00:57:00/ Ms. Yassamin Maleknasr
The Limit/ Short Fiction/ State Institute of film & Television, Rohtak, Haryana, India/00:23:46/ Sonia Saharan
Monsoon/ Short Fiction/ State Institute of film & Television, Rohtak, Haryana, India/ 00:29:46/ Billu Paul
Maries Leben -Life of Marie / Short Fiction/ Germany-Poland/ 00:22:45​​/ Rolf Kasteleiner

2nd International Film Festival of Shimla

​Brought to you by

​Himalayan Velocity
in Association with Dept. of Language, Art & Culture, GoHP

3rd International Film Festival of Shimla