HTML marquee Tag 5TH International Film Festival of Shimla-2019 ! Festival Date: 04-06 October 2019

5th International Film Festival of Shimla

2nd International Film Festival of Shimla

                           SCREENING SCHEDULE IFFS 2019
Festival Date: 4th, 5th & 6th October 2019
Venue: Gaiety Theatre, The Mall,  Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India



4th October 2019
MP Hall, Gaiety Theatre, The Mall, Shimla

 Time

 Project Title Duration (Hrs:Min:Sec) Country Project Type Director
 10:30- 10:54  Keder (The Turbid)  0:23:21 Iran​ Short ABOOZAR PAKNEZZHAD
 10:55- 11:18 Wound 0:22:34 Iran Short​ NIMA VALIBEIGI
 11:20- 11:49 Dream One - Gurwinder  0:28:10 Mumbai, India  Short Mayaram
 11:50- 11:54 Chambe Patne 0:03:11 Chamba, Himachal , India Music Video KANWAR PAL SINGH
 11:55- 12:15 Pencil 4B 0:19:09 Mumbai, India  Short Dilip Sood
 12:15- 12:32 Do I Exist : A Riddle  0:16:38 Mumbai, India  Short DHRUVA HARSH
 12:35- 12:47 Neem Jamun 0:11:33 Mumbai, India  Short Kamal Moolwani
 12:50- 13:20 Chiaroscuro 0:29:36 Assam, India Documentary  Parthajit Baruah
 13:30- 14:30 ****BREAK****
 14:30- 15:00 Pamphlet 0:29:41 Sangli, Maharashtra, India  Short Shekhar Bapu Rankhambe 
 15:00- 16:00
 Inaugural Ceremony




 Inaugural Film : Are You Volleyball?  0:15:00 Iran Short MOHAMMAD BAKHSHI
 16:00- 16:07 The Incomplete 0:07:00  Animation Erfan Parsapour
 16:07- 16:44 Madhubani- The Station of Colors 0:36:30 Delhi, India Documentary  Kamlesh K Mishra
 16:44- 17:27 Gyamo -Queen of the Mountains 0:42:55 Delhi, India
 Documentary  DOEL TRIVEDY & GAUTAM PANDEY 
 17:30- 17:56 Autumn 0:25:48 Delhi, India Short Saurav Kumar
 18:00- 18:18 Burning 0:17:29 Lucknow, UP, India Short VS Sanoj
 18:18- 18:28 Dan- The Himalayan Ibex 0:10:00 Shimla, Himachal, India Documentary Dr. Dev Kanya Thakur




4th October 2019
Conference Hall, Gaiety Theatre, The Mall, Shimla

 Time Project Title  Duration (Hrs:Min:Sec)  Country  Project Type Director
 10:30- 12:04  Dance of Joy  1:33:43 United Kingdom  Documentary     MS. CHRISTINE BOOTH 
 12:05- 12:24 Authenticity: Five Paths of Ayurveda            0:18:41 USA Documentary
 Wesley Shrum
 12:25- 12:49 KUMUDINI: A Water Lily Chronicle 0:23:17 Kerala, India Documentary JAYA JOSE RAJ C L
 12:50- 13:18 Flying Light 0:27:45 California, United States     Short Lisa Gabriella Sogliuzzo
 13:20- 13:50 In The Mud 0:29:40 China Short Dominic Yeh
 13:50- 14:10  Le The Au Fond De La Theiere 0:19:27 France Short Marc-Olivier Louveau
 14:10- 14:56 Mahakumbh 0:45:54 Saran, Bihar, India Documentary Sandeep Kumar
 15:00- 16:00 ****BREAK****
 16:00- 16:37
 Burkinabe Bounty
 0:36:45 West Africa, NY- USA Documentary IARA LEE
 16:37- 17:16 Admires of the Nation 0:39:00 J&K, India Documentary Gul Reyaz
 17:16- 17:50 The Teary Sword 0:34:00 Karnataka, India Short Ravi Rachi
 17:50- 18:05 Breathing above the Treeline 0:15:00 Chicago, United States Short Gitanjali Kapila
 18:05- 18:21
 Straight to the Gallows  0:15:33 Netherlands Short Paul Haans & Jeroen Wielheesen    
 18:21- 18:37 Convoi Exceptionnel  0:15:33 Netherlands
 Short Genio de Groot



5th October 2019
MP Hall, Gaiety Theatre, The Mall, Shimla

 Time Project Title Duration (Hrs:Min:Sec) Country Project Type Director
 10:30- 11:00       LIVING DREAMS  0:29:29 Kerala, India  Documentary  RITWIK BAIJU CHANDRAN     
 11:07- 11:47 Chidra 0:40:00 Tel Aviv, Israel  Documentary NADAV HAREL 
 11:50- 12:18 Black Label 0:27:23 Mumbai, India Short Amyth Patkar
 12:20- 13:50 Rockumentary: Evolution of Indian Rock                              1:29:30 Bhopal, India     Documentary Abhimanyu Kukreja
 14:00- 15:00 OPEN FORUM- Directors Interaction with Media
 15:00- 15:15 Living Idle 0:15:00 Mumbai, India Short Ramana
 15:20- 17:10 OLU (She) 1:49:00 India Feature Film SHAJI N. KARUN’S
 17:10- 18:37 VILLAGE ROCKSTARS 1:27:00 India Feature Film RIMA DASS


5th October 2019
Conference Hall, Gaiety Theatre, The Mall, Shimla

 Time  Project Title  Duration (Hrs:Min:Sec)  Country  Project Type  Director 
 10:30- 10:37  NEMESIS 0:06:10 Iran Short Behzad Jafarimazhab Haghighi 
 10:37- 11:07 The Dome of Universe  0:29:30 Iran Documentary
 Mahmoud Nazeri 
 11:07- 11:24 Apu & The Mime 0:16:28 Shimla, India  Short Film  Jagriti Thakur
 11:24- 11:36
 Mandi Shivratri 0:12:00 Shimla, India Documentary VS Thakur
 11:40- 13:20 TOLET 1:39:00 India
 Feature Film CHEZHIYAN RA
 13:20- 13:50 Dark Road Possession  0:29:55 Bangalore, India  Short ANIRUDDH JAIN
 14:00- 15:00 ****BREAK****
 15:00- 15:06 Black Champagne 0:05:24 WA, United States  Animation Jeremiah Williams
 15:06- 16:06 The Sax in the City 1:00:00 Mumbai, India Documentary Pravin
 16:06- 16:17 Krampon 0:10:31 Istanbul, Turkey Short ABDULLAH SAHIN
 16:17- 16:22
 Pani 0:05:00 Delhi, India Documentary Rajesh Amrohi
 16:25- 16:39 Roger 0:13:20 United Kingdom Short REUBEN HAMLYN
 16:40- 17:17 The Avant-Gardener          0:36:09 NY, USA Animation Lindsay Katt, Heather Matarazzo, Jeremiah Kipp,  
 17:17- 17:23 Best Friend 0:05:45 Paris, France Animation Nicholas Olivieri, Yi Shen, Juliana De Lucca, Varun Nair, 
 17:24- 17:31 Hors Piste 0:06:01 Avignon, France  Animation Léo BRUNEL, Loris CAVALIER, Camille JALABERT...
 17:31- 17:51 Footstep 0:19:58 Turkey, Iran & Iraq Documentary HAYDAR DEMIRTAS
 17:51- 18:01 Nidhi 0:09:32 Kuwait Documentary PRASANTH KOYILANDY, SARATH KATTOOR
 18:01- 18:13 Meal 0:11:10 Kolkata, India Short Abhiroop Basu
 18:13- 18:26 Memory Man 0:12:15 United Kingdom Short Fiction Christopher M Armstrong
 18:26- 18:36 CREATING FROM NOTHING  0:09:56 Darwin, Australia Documentary   VIJAY DANIELS
 18:36- 18:42 No Sleeping 0:05:58 Poland Short EMMANUEL LEVY



6th October 2019
MP Hall, Gaiety Theatre, The Mall, Shimla

 Time Project Title Duration (Hrs:Min:Sec)   Country Project Type  Director 
 10:30- 10:38  Humro Ke Ghare Pahunchai De  0:07:20 Chhapra, Bihar, India       Music Video Abhishek Arun 
 10:38- 10:57 THE HOPE OF TOMORROW 0:19:00 J&K, India Documentary       Gul Reyaz
 10:58- 11:06 1(One) 0:07:16 Uttarakhand, India Animation Ketan Pal 
 11:07- 11:15 The Birth of a life 0:07:46 Bangladesh Documentary Bizoy Mahmud  
 11:16- 11:34 Aapke Aa Jane Se (Daddy's Got Moves)                          0:17:56 Mumbai, India Short Fiction Shiladitya Bora
 11:35- 11:40 Mai Iss Chhor Hun 0:04:23 Himachal, India Music Video ASHUTOSH SINGH    
 11:40- 11:44 Yaad Aave 0:03:56 Himachal, India
 Music Video ABHISHEK
 11:45- 13:17 Glide Bir Billing  1:31:13 Himachal, India Documentary Novita Singh 
 13:18- 14:00 OPEN FORUM- Directors Interaction with Media
 14:00- 16:56 MAHANATI 2:56:00 India Feature Film  NAGASHWIN
 17:00 HRS-
 Closing Film:  Ripples (Tarang) 0:18:33 Mumbai, India Short SUMEET PATIL

 ***AWARD CEREMONY



6th October 2019
Conference Hall, Gaiety Theatre,  The Mall, Shimla

 Time  Project Title  Duration (Hrs:Min:Sec)  Country Project Type  Director 
 10:30- 11:49       Walking with the Wind  1:19:00 India Feature Film               PRAVEEN MORCHHALE      
 11:50- 12:05 30 0:15:00 Nicosia, Cyprus  Short Constantinos Patsalides
 12:05- 12:18 The Phish Tale 0:12:02 Mumbai, India Short Shefali Singh Soni
 12:18- 12:22 The Divine Get-Together  0:03:38 Kullu, Himachal, India  Documentary
 Gitesh Gupta
 12:22- 12:33
 Fucking Cola 0:10:14 Netherlands Short Film Sophie van de Pol
 12:33- 14:09
 Desibands 1:36:00 Rajasthan, India Feature Film Sukhwinder Singh
 14:10- 15:00 ****BREAK****
 15:00- 15:46 ALONE IN THE COMBAT ZONE  0:45:11 Assam, India Documentary  Monjul Baruah
 15:46- 16:07 Budhi Diwali 0:20:13 Shimla, India Documentary Mela Ram Sharma
 16:07- 17:39 BAARAM 1:32:00 India Feature Film PRIYA KRISHNASWAMY
 17:39- 18:39 When School Broke Out of Prison                   0:59:20 Finland Documentary Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen